Photo of Mayo, Warren James

Mayo, Warren James

Aggravated Assault
Strangulation
Terroristic Threats

Age

59

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

6' 3"

Weight

220 lbs

Hair

Bald

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Created Mar 9th, 2023 | Updated Mar 23rd, 2023
Description

The Dauphin County Criminal Investigation Division is seeking the public's help in locating Warren James Mayo, B/M/59.  Mayo is wanted for charges of aggravated assault, strangulation and terroristic threats.  The charges stem from an incident which occurred in Harrisburg in the late hours of March 5, into the early hours of March 6, 2023.  Mayo may be operating a 2001 black Jeep bearing PA registration MCY4592.  Mayo is known to carry a knife on his person and should be considered armed and dangerous.  If you have information on Mayo's whereabouts, you are encouraged to submit a tip to Dauphin County Crime Stoppers through the Crime Watch portal or by calling police at 717-558-6900.  Tipsters can remain anonymous.  If your tip leads to an arrest in this case you may be eligible for a reward of up to $4,000. 

Charges
Aggravated Assault
Strangulation
Terroristic Threats

Location

Harrisburg, PA

Date Issued

Mar 9, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-12102-CR-113-2023

Issuing Authority

MDJ Barbara W. Pianka

Holding Department

Dauphin County Criminal Investigation Division