Photo of Laboy, Andrez Quinone Jr.

Laboy, Andrez Quinone Jr.

(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault (F1) (2 counts)
(18) 3304 (A)(1) Criminal Mischief (F3)
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault by Physical Menace (M2)
(18) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2) (4 counts)
(75) 3736 (a) Reckless Driving (S)

Age

25

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Weight

205 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 25th, 2023
Description

     On May 23, 2023 at about 8:40pm, Derry Township Police Officers were dispatched to the area of the Caledonia Building, inside of Gate 4, Briarcrest Garden Apartments, for a report of a motor vehicle crash and possible shots fired.  Upon arrival of police and initial investigation, it was learned that Andrez Q. Laboy, Jr. had gotten into an argument with another person in the parking lot of the apartment building.  The other person attempted to leave by driving away in their car and Laboy chased after in his own vehicle.  Laboy purposely rammed the other vehicle with his own, multiple times, in the parking lot, causing the other vehicle to crash and become disabled.  Laboy's vehicle then crashed into the Caledonia apartment building and became disabled.  Laboy exited his vehicle, brandished a handgun, pointing it at another person associated with the original victim.  There was a short argument and then Laboy retrieved a second handgun from his vehicle and fled the scene on foot.  No shots were fired in the incident and most all of the persons involved were familiar with each other.  One person did complain of a minor injury from the vehicles colliding with each other and was treated on scene by EMS.  It was reported that two families were displaced from their apartments due to the structural damage sustained with Laboy crashed his vehicle into the building.  Laboy was taken into custody by the U.S. Marshall's Fugitive Task Force on May 24, 2023 at about 11:45am.

Charges

Location

Caledonia Bldg
Briarcrest Garden Apartments
Hershey, PA 17033

Arrest Date

May 24, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

DT-23-07206