Arrest Made - Blasted Bollards - Case Solved

Tabs

Case

***This crash investigation has been solved through a tip received from person(s) who recognized the suspect vehicle in the videos in this post. 

***On January 19, 2023, charges were filed against Arthur Rickabaugh, 59, of Hummelstown.  Rickabaugh was charged with 1 Count - Insurance Fraud (F3), 1 Count - Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic (S), 1 Count - Careless Driving (S), 1 Count - Driving On Divided Highways (S), 1 Count - Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S), and 1 Count - Failing to Stop and Give Information (S).

View 1

View 2

The Derry Township Police Department took a report of a hit-and-run crash in which approximately 15 bollard lights in the center median of East Chocolate Avenue near the intersection with Ceylon Avenue were knocked down and destroyed.  It is believed the driver of a dark colored Ford pickup truck with lighter colored bottom trim and fender flares, chrome front bumper and overhead amber cab lights drove onto the median, traveling west on East Chocolate Avenue.  After driving over the bollard lights, it traveled west in the east lanes of Chocolate Avenue and approached a Schmidt's Bakery delivery truck that was traveling east.  The pickup truck veered back into the center crossover lane near the Melt Spa and then made a left turn onto Cocoa Avenue.  The striking vehicle should have moderate damage to the front end and possible undercarriage damage as well.  Pieces of the striking vehicle that were left behind were a running board, a Philadelphia Eagles carbon fiber front license plate and a pair of jumper cables.

Date: 
Thursday, January 5, 2023 - 2:30am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: