Theft From Motor Vehicle

Tabs

Case

On January 24th, 2023, at 12:41 pm, DTPD was dispatched to the Hershire Animal Hospital at 406 Middletown Road for a report of a vehicle having been broken into.  The investigation has revealed that this incident occurred on Tuesday January 24, 2023 at 11:26 am.  The suspect's vehicle is believed to possibly be a newer model gray or silver Kia Sportage with tinted windows. The front seat passenger of the suspect vehicle is seen exiting their vehicle and walking to the victim’s vehicle.   The suspect is then observed smashing the front passenger side window of the victim’s vehicle, and taking the victim’s purse and it’s contents. The suspect vehicle exited the parking lot in an unknown direction.  We realize the attached photo is not of the best quality, but wanted to attach it in case it would assist in identification.  Anyone with information pertaining to this incident, or may have witnessed any suspicious activity in the area of this crime is asked to contact the Derry township Police Department at (717) 534-2202.

Date: 
Friday, February 3, 2023 - 11:00am

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
DT-23-01132

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: