(1 COUNT) ARSON - INTENT TO DESTROY AN UNOCCUPIED BUILDING - F2
(1 COUNT) RESISTING ARREST - M2
(1 COUNT) PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS - S
Age
30
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday September 9th, at about 3:45am, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 900 block of South 13th Street for a report of a fire. While they were responding, officers were advised that a male was seen attempting to light an unoccupied building on fire. A description of the suspect was provided and he was quickly located by responding officers. The suspect, later identified as Abdiel Angueira-Vazquez, was quickly arrested after a brief fight with officers. The Harrisburg Fire Bureau also responded to the scene for the fire aspect.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2025
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
hc-25-054626