(1 COUNT) MURDER
(1 COUNT) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE (F3)
(1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
The Harrisburg Bureau of Police arrested Geter, Javar Dejuan on Tuesday October 21st, 2025.
The Harrisburg Police are currently seeking the whereabouts of Javar Dejuan Geter. Geter has been identified and charged as the shooter from the North 18th and Park Streets homicide. Geter is currently being sought for the charges of Murder, Carrying Firearm without a License, and Recklessly Endangering another Person.
Anyone with information on Geter's whereabouts are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information provided.
Original Homicide Post: Homicide Investigation: North 18th and Park Streets | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
****Case Update****
Javar Geter was taken into custody on 10-21-25. He is currently at the Dauphin County Booking Facility awaiting arraignment.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2025
Reference ID
HC-25-063976