(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED (F2)
& (1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
35
Gender
Male
On July 3rd 2025, the Harrisburg Police responded to a report of shots fired in Tent City, on South Front Street near the I-83 bridge. Upon the arrival of officers, they located an adult male victim suffering from a gunshot wound(s) to his abdomen/lower extremities. The male was transported to a local hospital for emergency treatment and an investigation was initiated. On Friday August 8th the Harrisburg Police executed an arrest and search warrant on a tent(s) located in Tent City. Police arrested Joshian Pacheco Ferrer and charged him with his involvement in the shootings. Police also recovered firearms during the search warrant, suspected to be connected to the July 3rd incident. Joshian has been charged with Aggravated Assault, Possession of a Firearm Prohibited, and Recklessly Endangering another Person.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault