Photo of rushin, eddie  l

rushin, eddie l

(1 count) Homicide by Vehicle While DUI (F2)
(1 Count) Aggravated Assault by vehicle (F2)
(1 count) DUI Controlled Substance (M)
and ( 1 count ) Possession of a Marijuana

Age

61

Race

Unknown

Gender

Male

ARREST
May 17th, 2023
Description

On Monday May 15th 2023, the Harrisburg Police charged and arrested Eddie Rushin for his involvement in a fatal December 8th 2022 pedestrian struck accident. The accident took place at Cameron and Market Streets and involved a female pedestrian that was struck by a vehicle driven by Rushin. The victim was transported to a local hospital, where they later died as a result of their injuries. The investigation ultimately revealed that Rushin was under the influence of a controlled substance and traveling at a high rate of speed at the time of the accident. Rushin was charged with Homicide by Vehicle While DUI, and various related offenses. 

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. 

Original Posthttps://dauphin.crimewatchpa.com/hbgpd/3271/cases/fatal-pedestrian-struck-investigation-cameron-and-market-streets

Charges

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Arrest Date

May 15, 2023

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Reference ID

hc-22-028587