Auto Theft with toddler inside of vehicle

Tabs

Case

On Sunday March 12th 2023, at about 3:00pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 2600 block of Lexington Street for a report of an auto theft. Officers were also advised that a 3-year-old child was inside of the vehicle when it was taken. Upon the arrival of officers, they made contact with the vehicle owner/parent of the child. They were advised that the owner/parent had placed the child in their vehicle and started the vehicle. The owner/parent then returned to their house to lock their house door, and while securing their residence they observed an unknown person enter into their vehicle and drive off with their child still in their vehicle. 

A large search for the vehicle and child was initiated, and officers from multiple jurisdictions responded to the area to assist with the search. About an hour later the vehicle was spotted and stopped in the area of South 22nd and Brookwood Streets. Upon stopping the vehicle, it was discovered that a 14-year-old juvenile was the driver, and only occupant. The 14-year-old juvenile was taken into police custody. A short time later officers were advised of a three-year-old child located at the McDonalds in the Uptown Plaza. It was determined that the child located was the one that was taken with the vehicle. The child was located unharmed and safe. 

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. 

Date: 
Sunday, March 12, 2023 - 3:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: