o0.jpg

Help Identify - Shooting

Created May 17th, 2023 | Updated May 18th, 2023

On Tuesday May 9th 2023, at about 9:00pm, the Harrisburg Police Bureau responded to the area of South 18th and Mulberry Streets for a report of shots fired with a person struck. Upon arrival officers located a juvenile male victim suffering non-life-threatening injuries. The victim was transported to a local hospital for emergency treatment. An investigation was initiated and video footage of the incident was ultimately obtained. 

The Harrisburg Police are attempting to identify the actor(s) involved in this incident. Video evidence show the accused arrived in a white, or light in color, 1999-2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo. Anyone with information on this vehicle or the actors involved are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be provided via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to this incident. 

WARNING: This video contains violent content that may not be suitable for all audiences.   

Harrisburg Bureau of Police - Help Identify

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

May 9, 2023

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Reference ID

hc-23-025769

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

o0.jpg