homicide cold case: seeking information

May 24th, 2023

On Friday May 25th 2018 the Harrisburg Police responded to the area of North 7th and Maclay Streets for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival officers located an adult female suffering fatal gunshot wounds. That female was later identified as Donna Warren. An investigation was immediately initiated and would reveal that Warren was walking to a local gas station when she was struck by gunfire, believed to be meant for someone else. The Harrisburg Police have exhausted all current investigatory leads and are seeking any new information or tips in reference to this open homicide investigation.

Tomorrow, May 25th 2023, marks the five year anniversary of Warrens death, and the Harrisburg Police are encouraging anyone with information on this case to contact them (717-558-6900) or submit tips via the CRIMEWATCH website.   

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

May 24, 2023

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern