Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Saturday June 21st, 2025, at about 9:30pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to a report of a stabbing inside of a residence in the 2100 block of Kensington Street. Upon the arrival of officers, they located an adult male stabbing victim. The victim was in critical condition and officers rendered aid until EMS arrived. Upon the arrival of EMS advanced aid was provided, but the victim would die as a result of their injuries. An investigation was immediately initiated, and detectives would learn that Anthony Long was responsible for the stabbing. At about 3:00am, Sunday June 22nd, Long was located and taken into custody. Long is being charged with Criminal Homicide.
Anyone with any additional information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Incident Date
Jun 21, 2025 @ 9:20 PM
Incident Type
Homicide