(2 counts) Aggravated Assault (F)
(1 count) Possession of a Firearm Prohibited (F1)
& (1 Count) Firearms not to be Carried Without a License (F3)
Age
46
Gender
Male
On Saturday August 31st 2024, at about 4:30pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to the area of North 6th and Division Streets for a report of a shooting. Upon the arrival of officers, they located an adult male victim suffering from a gunshot wound(s). Medical attention was immediately provided, and the victim was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
An investigation was immediately initiated, and detectives were able to identify Kariem T Eley as the person responsible for the shooting. A warrant was sought for Eley, and he is currently wanted for two counts of Aggravated Assault and various felony firearms offenses.
Anyone with information on this incident, or Eley's whereabouts, are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Link to original post: https://dauphin.crimewatchpa.com/hbgpd/3271/cases/shooting-investigation-north-6th-and-division-streets
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Date Issued
Sep 1, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
cr-545-24
Issuing Authority
12-2-05
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau