(1 count) Aggravated Assault (F1)
& (1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Sunday September 10th, at about 5:45am, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 1800 block of Walnut Street for a report of an assault. Upon the arrival of officers, they located two adult male victims. One of the victims appeared to have been stabbed and the other appeared to have been beaten up. Both victims were taken to local hospitals for emergency treatment, and both victims are expected to recover.
An investigation was initiated and it was determined that Darwin Flores-Sanchez was responsible for the assaults. A warrant for Flores-Sanchez was sought for aggravated assault and simple assault. Flores-Sanchez fled the area prior to police arrival and is currently being sought.
Anyone with information on this incident, or the whereabouts of Flores-Sanchez, is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to Flores-Sanchez's whereabouts.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Date Issued
Sep 10, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Reference ID
HC-23-053678
Issuing Authority
12-1-05
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau