(4 counts) Criminal Attempt Homicide (F1)
(4 counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 count) Possession Of Firearm Prohibited (F1)
& (1 Count) Firearms not to be Carried Without a License (F3)
Age
44
Race
Black
Gender
Male
UPDATE: Foster was arrested in Philadelphia and has been transported back to Dauphin County.
__________________________
On Sunday August 13th 2023, at about 3:15am, the Harrisburg Police Bureau responded to the 200 block of Cranberry Street for a report of shots fired with multiple people shot. Upon arrival officers located a single gunshot victim, with multiple other victims arriving at local hospitals via private vehicles. An investigation was immediately initiated and it was determined that Jerry Foster was responsible for the shooting. Foster fled the area immediately following the incident and is still being sought.
Anyone with information on this incident, or information on Foster's whereabouts, is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police Bureau at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to Foster's whereabouts.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Date Issued
Aug 14, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Active
Yes
Docket No.
cr-397-23
Reference ID
hc-23-047392
Issuing Authority
12-1-04
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau