Photo of Hairston, Dareece Lamar

Hairston, Dareece Lamar

Theft Extort; Theft of Leased Property

Age

31

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

6' 2"

Weight

165 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Feb 28th, 2018
Description

Dareece Lamar Hairston is wanted for a case involving Extortion and Theft of Lease Property.

On February 2, 2018, Harrisburg Police took a report regarding a stolen rental vehicle.  The victim stated that he met a male through a Craigslist ad.  On January 31, 2017, the victim and the male engaged in two consensual sexual interactions, once in Harrisburg and the second time in Steelton.  After the second sexual encounter, the victim drove the male back to Harrisburg.  The male demanded $250 cash from the victim.  When the victim refused, the male refused to leave the vehicle.  The male also stated that he was underage and that he would tell family members about the encounter and the victim would go to jail if he didn’t comply. The victim made several ATM withdrawals and gave the male a total of $290 cash.

The male then demanded that the victim rent him a vehicle.  The victim drove to a local car rental business and rented a 2016 Chevrolet Cruze and gave it to the male.  They agreed that the male would return the vehicle on February 2, 2018.  When the vehicle was not returned at the scheduled time, the victim learned through e-mail that the male gave the vehicle to another person. The victim then reported the vehicle to Harrisburg Police.

During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the identity of the male was Dareece Lamar Hairston, with a date of birth of February 5, 1992, thus making him an adult and not a minor as he had stated to the victim. 

The vehicle was later recovered on February 6, 2018, by Riverdale Park Police Department out of Maryland.  The total loss for the victim was $1,790, as he was charged $1500 by the rental company for the vehicle rental as well as damages to the vehicle.

If you know the whereabouts of Dareece Hairston, please contact Harrisburg Bureau of Police at (717) 558-6900.

Charges

Location

S 17th Street & Hanover Street
Harrisburg, PA 17104

Date Issued

Feb 28, 2018

Warrant Type

Criminal

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-12105-CR-0000102-2018

Reference ID

18-0202-132-002