Photo not available for moody, vernon odean

moody, vernon odean

(1 Count) Rape of a Child (F1)
(1 Count) Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F1)
(1 Count) Photographing-Videotaping-Depicting on Computer-or Filming Sexual Acts of a Child (F2)
(1 Count) Indecent Assault Person Less Than 13 Years Of Age (F3)
(1 Count) Corruption of Minors (F3)
(1 Count) Unlawful Contact with Minor (F3)
(1 count) Indecent Exposure (M1)

Age

59

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 5"

Weight

150 lbs

WARRANTMost Wanted
Oct 18th, 2022
Description

UPDATE: Moody has been located.

_____________________________________________

The Harrisburg Police are currently seeking Vernon O. Moody, who is wanted for multiple felony sexual offenses. The charges stem from an investigation into Moody's interactions with a minor from 2015 through 2016. Moody is known to frequent the downtown Harrisburg area. 

Anyone with information on Moody's whereabouts is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to Moody's location/arrest. 

Charges

Date Issued

Oct 12, 2022

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Active

Yes

Reference ID

hc-22-020812

Issuing Authority

12-1-04

Holding Department

Harrisburg Police Bureau