(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide
(2 counts) Aggravated Assault
& (1 Count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
48
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Friday July 22nd the Harrisburg Police Bureau responded to the 200 block of South 17th Street for a report of a motor vehicle accident. Upon the arrival of officers they discovered that an adult male was operating a motorcycle northbound on South 17th Street. A large SUV approached the motorcycle from behind and intentionally struck the motorcycle, knocking the operator off. The SUV then traveled over the motorcycle and operator. The motorcycle operator was taken to a local hospital for emergency care, and the SUV fled the scene prior to police arrival. An investigation into this incident was immediately initiated.
The investigation resulted in the Harrisburg Police identifying Francisco Rivera-Montanez as the driver of the SUV. Rivera-Montanez is currently being sought for Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault (2 counts), and Recklessly Endangering Anther Person.
Anyone with information on Rivera-Montanez's whereabouts, or with information on this incident, is asked to call the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Date Issued
Aug 3, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Active
Yes
Docket No.
cr-326-2022
Reference ID
hc-22-016412
Issuing Authority
12-1-05
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau