( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
(1 count) of Person not to Possess Firearms (F3)
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Monday June 21st 2021, the Harrisburg Police were in the area of the 1700 block of Helen St (near the 1700 block of Market St) when they observed individuals acting suspicious and loitering in the area. Officers with the Harrisburg Bureau of Police and Dauphin County Probation Services attempted to make contact with the individuals, when the individuals began to flee. While the individuals were fleeing one of the individuals, later identified as Earl Robinson III, displayed an AR-15 style semiautomatic rifle and pointed it at the officers in pursuit. Robinson would later discard the rifle and avoid being taken into custody. Robinson is currently wanted for aggravated assault and possession of a firearm by a person not permitted.
If you know of Robinson's location you are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900, or submit information/tips via the CRIMEWATCH website. A CRIME STOPPERS reward may be eligible for information leading to Robinson's apprehension.
Location
1700 park st
Harrisburg, PA 17104
Date Issued
Jul 13, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-218-2021
Reference ID
hc-21-014421
Issuing Authority
12-1-05
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau