(1 count) Criminal Homicide
(1 count) Abuse of Corpse (M2)
& (1 Count) Possession of Instrument of Crime (M1)
Age
51
Gender
Male
UPDATE: On Thursday December 8th 2022, the Harrisburg Police were informed that Waller was located in Philadelphia and is deceased.
______________
On Saturday November 26th 2022, at about 4:00pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 100 block of Locust Street for a report of a deceased male. Upon the arrival of officers they located an adult male deceased in a residential basement. An investigation into his death was initiated, and ongoing throughout the week. On Thursday December 1st the Dauphin County Coroner's Office ruled the death of the adult male victim a homicide.
The investigation revealed that the male victim was killed due to trauma to his body, and officers quickly identified Calvin Waller as a suspect. Throughout the course of the investigation it was determined that Waller was responsible for the victim's death. Waller has been charged with homicide, abuse of corpse, and possession of an instrument of a crime.
Anyone with information on this investigation is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Date Issued
Dec 2, 2022
Incident Type
Homicide
Docket No.
12104-cr-0000517-2022
Reference ID
hc-22-026346
Issuing Authority
12-1-04
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau