To follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police, click the button below.
Follow Harrisburg Bureau of PoliceDownload the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police.
(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide (F)
(2 Counts) Aggravated Assault (F1)
(1 Count) Person Not to Possess a Firearm (F2)
(1 count) Carrying a Firearm without a License (F3)
& (1 Count) Tamper With/Fabricate Physical Evidence (M2)
Age
38
Gender
Male
ARRESTED on May 27th 2023: On Friday May 26th 2023, at about 3:00am, the Harrisburg Police responded to the first block of Disbrow Street for a report of shots fired and a person struck. Upon the arrival of officers they located an adult male suffering from a life-threatening gunshot wound to the face. The male was immediately rushed to a local hospital for emergency medical treatment. An investigation was immediately initiated and Michael Watlington was identified as the person responsible for the shooting. Watlington is currently wanted in connection to the shooting, and is being sought for Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and various firearms offenses.
Anyone with information on Watlington's whereabouts is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to Watlington's whereabouts.
________
Watlington was taken into custody at about 8pm on Saturday May 27th 2023.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Date Issued
May 26, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
hc-23-029601
Issuing Authority
12-1-04
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau
Follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police.