(1) Count of 3921 A Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
13 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On Friday April 23rd, residents in the area of S. John St reported the theft of a live trap from their property. The owners were able to see the theft occur on their ring camera and with the help of other neighbors' security camera footage the juvenile female was identified. The investigating officer spoke to the young girl and her mother, retrieved the trap and returned it to the owners. In the hopes of getting professional help for the juvenile, the owners decided to press charges. She is being charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking but will be evaluated so that appropriate juvenile services can be offered.
Location
S John St
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-0000730