(18) 3304 (A)(2) Criminal Mischief
3307(a)(3) Institutional Vandalism
Age
14 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Monday October 19 a Borough employee observed a male juvenile damaging railroad machinery (a ballast regulator) on the M&H Railroad and called HBPD. An Officer arrived at the scene and the suspect was taken into custody after a brief foot chase. It was determined the juvenile was a runaway from another jurisdiction and prior to his release to a custodian he created additional damage to the Hummelstown Police Department and then made threats of self harm. The juvenile has been remanded to the custody of mental health providers.
Although HBPD filed charges against this juvenile, our goal in this case is to seek the necessary treatment for this juvenile so that he can become a responsible and productive member of society.
Location
Second St
Duke St
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2020
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
20 0001583
Disposition
Referred to Mental Health provider. Charges filed in juvenile system.