(18)3301 ARSON ENDANGERING PROPERTY(F1)
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
183307 INSTITUTIONAL VANDALISM
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Thursday October 15th at approx. 2PM, HBPD and the Hummelstown Fire Department were dispatched to a trash can on fire at Herbert Schaffner Memorial Park. Responding Officers arrived and helped extinguish the fire. The fire damaged a nearby building and firefighters took measures to prevent further loss of property.
On October 19th a witness was located and interviewed. This witness provided details that identified a juvenile suspect. An investigation revealed the suspect had posted an image online of himself holding a rifle with a caption threatening anyone that "snitches" on him. It was determined this juvenile was also listed as a runaway.
On October 21st the juvenile was located and taken into custody without incident.
He was remanded to the custody of juvenile authorities.
Location
Water St
Poplar Ave
Hummelstown, PA 17036
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2020
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
20-0001551