Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Department Personnel
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Most Wanted
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Warrants
  • Megan's Law
Programs
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Protection from Abuse
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Commend an Officer
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
FAQOur BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hummelstown Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
Chief Justin D. Hess
hummelstownpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hummelstown Borough Police Department Homepage
Hummelstown Borough Police Department Logo

Hummelstown Borough Police Department

Chief Justin D. Hess
hummelstownpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Department Personnel
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Most Wanted
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Warrants
    • Megan's Law
  • Programs
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Protection from Abuse
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Commend an Officer
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
  • FAQ
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hummelstown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hummelstown Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

20190809_160002.jpg
20190809_160026.jpg
imagejpeg_0.jpg
altered_vehicle.jpg

Hit and Run to Parked Vehicle - ARREST MADE

Details Map

UPDATE -  SUSPECT IDENTIFIED

Hummelstown Police would like to thank the individual that provided a tip in this case.  Through information received in the tip, Officers were able to locate the suspects vehicle which had been repainted to change its appearance.  Within a few days the suspect had removed damaged parts of the truck, removed the license plate and tried to conceal the VIN number.  Another person was identified and interviewed that confirmed the suspects identity and ownership of the vehicle.  The suspect was identified as Collin Rullo.  On Thursday afternoon, Rullo was located, and confessed his involvement in this case.  He will be charged with Tampering with Evidence and various motor vehicle code violations resulting from the accident.  

Hit and Run Accident

On Friday, August 9th, 2019 @ approx. 7:56 AM, the Hummelstown Borough Police Department was dispatched to hit and run to a parked vehicle that had just occurred in the area of 210 E. Main St, Hummelstown.

The Hummelstown Police responded to the scene of the accident where they observed the parked vehicle to have sustained moderate damage to the back bumper and trunk area.

A witness had observed a green (teal) colored older model Ford or Mazda pickup truck leave the scene of the accident shortly after it happened.

The vehicle was last seen going north on N. Hanover St, into South Hanover Township.

The driver of the vehicle appears to be a younger white male, possibly in his early twenties.

Please see attached photos of the driver and vehicle.

If you know the identity of the pictured male or if you recognize the vehicle, anonymously submit a tip online by clicking the SUBMIT A TIP button above or contact the Hummelstown Police Department at 717-558-6900.

Location

210 E Main St
Hummelstown, PA 17036

Date

Aug 9, 2019

Reference ID

C19-0001274

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 15th, 2019 | Updated Aug 28th, 2019
20190809_160002.jpg
20190809_160026.jpg
imagejpeg_0.jpg
altered_vehicle.jpg
Submit a Tip
Hummelstown Borough PD
261 Quarry Rd
Hummelstown, PA 17036
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hummelstown Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Hummelstown Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hummelstown Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play