Active Disturbance with Reported Shots Fired

Tabs

Case

On February 1, 2023 at approximately 11:23 AM, the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police responded to the 100 block of Robert Rd in an emergency manner for report of gunshots fired inside of a home and at least one juvenile in the home and hiding.  The Bureau of Police arrived on scene and rapidly deployed resources for the safety and protection of all involved. The Bureau of Police determined no shooting incident occurred and no one at the residence was in need of emergency or medical services.  The incident is no longer active and there is no danger or threat to the public.  The initial phone call and report for an emergency response  is being investigated by the Bureau's Criminal Investigation Section. 

Date: 
Wednesday, February 1, 2023 - 12:45pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
LP-23-002731

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: