Distraction Theft / Access Device Fraud

Tabs

Case

The Lower Paxton Bureau of Police are requesting the public’s assistance with identifying the pictured individuals. On Friday, January 27, 2023, an elderly female reported a credit card stolen from her purse while out shopping and subsequent fraudulent charges to her account.  The victim reported that while out shopping at (2) separate stores, she was approached and distracted by the pictured individuals.  Soon after interacting with these individuals, the victim noticed her credit card was missing and later observed (2) fraudulent transactions to the card, in excess of $4000.00.  The Lower Paxton Bureau of Police are requesting anyone with information about this case or anyone who might recognize the individuals contact the Bureau at (717) 657-5656 or by leaving a tip on this website.  Please reference case # LP-23-002309.

Date: 
Friday, January 27, 2023 - 12:00pm

Incident Type:

Reference ID: 
LP-23-002309

Case Status:

Case Type: