Photo of Mellinger, Justin Raymond

Mellinger, Justin Raymond

(1 Count) Felony Theft By Failure to Make Required Disposition of Funds Received
(1 Count) Deceptive or Fraudulent Business Practices
(1 Count) FORGERY
(3 counts) Home Improvement Fraud

Age

30

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Hazel

ARREST
Apr 24th, 2023
Description

On April 20, 2023, The Lower Swatara Township Police Department charged Justin Raymond Mellinger 30, of the 1900 Block of Grand Avenue in Tower City, with one count of Theft by Failure to Make Required Disposition of Funds Received, one count of Deceptive or Fraudulent Business Practices, one count of Forgery, and three counts of Home Improvement Fraud stemming from an incident that began in April of 2022. The victims were both over the age of 60 and suffered substantial monetary loss. Mellinger owns and operates a business called Perfectly Sound Renovations LLC located in Middletown PA.

Please contact Det. Robert Appleby with the Lower Swatara Township Police if you have any related information at 717-558-6900. 

Charges
(1 Count) FORGERY

Location

First Block
Theodore Avenue
Middletown, PA 17057

Arrest Date

Apr 20, 2023

Incident Type

Theft