suspicious_activity.jpg

Suspicious Activity

May 25th, 2023

On May 25, 2023 at approximately 4:30 pm, Swatara Police responded to the 6800 block of Chambers Hill Road for a report of suspicious activity.  Upon arrival, Officers learned that a two tone Chrysler minivan occupied by a male and female called a young child over to the vehicle for an unknown reason.  The child's parent observed this occur and kept the child from walking over to the van.  When the parent attempted to speak with the van's occupants, the van departed the area.  The van first traveled west on Chambers Hill Road before turning around and departing the area traveling east on Chambers Hill Road.  

The van is described as a late 1990's two tone Chrysler minivan with silver on the top and tan on the bottom with tan interior.  The occupants were described as a black male and black female both in their 40's.  

We are asking the public's assistance with locating the van and its occupants.  We are also asking residents in the area to check their video surveillance systems to see if they may have recorded the vehicle. 

Anyone with information that can assist in this investigation can contact the Swatara Township Police at 717-564-2550.  Tips can also be left anonymously through our CrimeWatch page at SwataraPolice.org.  

Reference Inc# 23-0007025. 

Location

6800 block Chambers Hill Road
Harrisburg, PA 17111

Date

May 25, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

23-0007025

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

suspicious_activity.jpg