Rape by Forcible Compulsion (F1)
Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
Sexual Extortion
Failure to comply with Megan's Law requirements
and numerous additional charges
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Skylar Vandevander, 26, of Penbrook was arrested on 4/17/2025. He faces 40 charges which include Rape, Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Sexual Extortion, Failure to Comply with Megan's Law Requirements, and numerous other charges.
Mr. Vandevander's crimes involved multiple victims. He initially met some of the victims online. In some of the cases, Mr. Vandevander obtained private videos and recordings of the victims. These recordings were obtained by Mr. Vandevander secretly or by misrepresenting his intentions. Mr. Vandevander would then demand sex acts from the victims in exchange for him not sharing the videos and/or recordings publicly. The investigation revealed Mr. Vandevander also used threats and coercion as a means of obtaining sexual favors.
As a result of his conduct, Mr. Vandevander was arrested and arraigned on 4/18/2025. Bail was denied. He is currently incarcerated in the Dauphin County prison.
Based upon the initial investigation, investigators believe it is likely there are additional victims. Anyone who has additional information or who may have been victimized by Skylar Vandevander is asked to contact Officer Tritt with the Penbrook Police Department itritt@penbrook.org or (717) 232-3844.
The Penbrook Police Department was assisted by the Dauphin County Criminal Investigation Division during this investigation.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17103
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2025
Reference ID
PEN2025-00861