Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Accreditation
  • Awards
  • Chiefs Of Police Association
  • Joint Task Force
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Employment
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Megan's Law
Programs
  • Community
    • Crime Watch
    • D.A.R.E
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
  • Services
    • Dispute Settlements
    • Protection from Abuse
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Citizen complaint / comment / compliment form
  • House Check Form
  • RTK Request
FAQOur BoroughContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Penbrook Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Joseph Hogarth
penbrookpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Penbrook Borough Police Department Homepage
Penbrook Borough Police Department Logo

Penbrook Borough Police Department

Chief Joseph Hogarth
penbrookpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Awards
    • Joint Task Force
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Employment
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Megan's Law
  • Programs
    • Community
      • Crime Watch
      • D.A.R.E
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
    • Services
      • Dispute Settlements
      • Protection from Abuse
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • House Check Form
    • RTK Request
  • FAQ
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Penbrook Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Penbrook Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Dangerous Dogs

Details Map

Diana Lopez of Penbrook has been charged with multiple offenses including Harboring a Dangerous dog.  Lopez has received numerous warnings regarding her two pit bulls constantly getting out and running at large.  Lopez has refused to take any action to stop her dogs from leaving her unsecured property and leaves them out unattended. 

On January 20 of this month, one of the dogs nearly bit a Penbrook Police Officer who was attempting to capture the animal after if was found running at large. 

On February 3, 2025, a woman was viciously attacked by one of the dogs causing substantial injury which resulted in the victim needing treatment at the hospital.  Additionally, Diana Lopez has never provided registration or rabies vaccination records.  As a result, the victim had to endure rabies prevention treatment.  As a result of this incident, Lopez has been charged under the Dog Law with harboring a dangerous dog, dogs running at large, rabies vaccine violations, and dog license violations. 

On February 8, 2025 Lopez’s dogs got out again.  On this occasion, they cornered two children who were forced to defend themselves with sticks.  Lopez was again charged with violations.  Lopez failed to secure the dogs and have them muzzled as required by the law pending the disposition of the previously mentioned Dangerous Dog citation.

Finally, on February 19, 2025 Lopez’s two pit bulls again got out and were running in traffic.  Officers attempted to again capture the dogs.  The male pit bull again acted aggressively and a Penbrook Police Officer utilized pepper spray in self-defense.  Both dogs were eventually captured and are currently in a shelter.  Lopez will be charged again as a result of this incident. 

Many citizens observed the officers attempts to capture these animals on February 19th and some expressed concern with the welfare of the animals.  Both animals have been and will continue to be treated humanely and according to the law. 

Pennsylvania State law requires dogs be under the reasonable control of a person when not confined within the premises of the owner.  Additionally, Penbrook Borough Ordinance prohibits dogs running at large.

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17103

Date

Feb 20, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Feb 21st, 2025
Penbrook Borough PD
150 South 28th Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Penbrook Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Penbrook Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Penbrook Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play