Age
42
Race
Black
Gender
Male
2/1/24
Penbrook Police Officers were dispatched to a multi vehicle crash in the 2900 block of Walnut Street with a U-Haul van into a house. In total, four vehicles and a house were involved in the crash.
The driver of a U-Haul, Tyrell Weaver of Harrisburg was believed to be under the influence of drugs. Upon arrival, Officers learned Weaver had punched a citizen who was attempting to check on his wellbeing. As officers approached the U-Haul, Weaver attempted to place the vehicle into gear. Weaver was removed from the vehicle and detained.
Weaver will be facing charges including DUI, resisting arrest, and multiple traffic offenses.
Location
2900 block Walnut Street
Harrisburg, PA 17103
Incident Date
Feb 1, 2024 @ 3:08 PM
Incident Type
DUI