RESISTING ARREST
TAMPERING WITH EVIDENCE
UNDERAGE DRINKING
PUBLIC DRUNKENESS
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
SCATTERING RUBBISH
Age
18
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
110 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 18, 2025 at approximately 2355 hours, Lower Swatara Township Police were dispatched to the Campus Heights Student Housing Complex for a reported noise complaint. Upon arrival, Lower Swatara Police found a large group of about 100+ people loitering in the complex as a result of a party that had already been broken up by Campus Heights Security. Lower Swatara Township Officers were requested to assist Security with moving people out of the area. While doing so, officers observed a female later identified as Trysta Kelly from Schuylkill Haven, PA amongst another large crowd that failed to disperse. Officers watched as she attempted to hide several containers in her sweatshirt as they approached. Officers attempted to make contact with Kelly who saw the officers and then fled on foot and attempted to discard the items as she fled. Officers were able to catch Kelly who was taken into custody. The one container that was recovered and was an alcoholic beverage. The second item discarded was taken by an unknown student that was among a large crowd that formed around the officers during the arrest. Kelly was transported to the Dauphin County Central Booking Center for processing and will be summoned for court at a later date. Kelly is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law,.
Location
277 WEST MAIN STREET
CAMPUS HEIGHTS
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2025
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
25-0017689