1 COUNT DUI
1 COUNT OF TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGNALS
Age
67
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Green
Lower Swatara Township Police have arrested Cecil Edward Shifflet Jr. on charges of Driving Under the Influence and disregarding Traffic Control Signals. The arrest was made after an officer witnessed Cecil failing to come to a stop at a steady red light. The officer noted several signs suggesting Cecil had consumed an alcoholic beverage and was over the legal limit to operate a motor vehicle. A Standardized Field Sobriety Test was administered, which Cecil did not pass. He was taken into custody. Cecil is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
White House Lane
West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA 17057
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
25-0014757