Possession of Substance/Counterfeit Substance by Unauthorized Person
Possession Small Amount of Marijuana and Drug Paraphernalia
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 5-3-2020, Steelton Borough Police attempted to initiate a traffic stop for a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed near the intersection of Mohn Street and South Front Street. The vehicle fled from officers and led police into a pursuit into the City of Harrisburg. After locating the vehicle parked and unoccupied, officers discovered scales with what appeared to be cocaine residue and marijuana. Officers then charged Shamekia Barnes with Possession of Substance/Counterfeit Substance by Unauthorized Person and Possession Small Amount of Marijuana & Drug Paraphernalia.
Location
S Front St/Mohn St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
May 7, 2020