Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On 11-17-15 the Steelton Police were called to the 500 block of Spruce Street for a civil complaint. Officers arrived and learned that there was previous incident involving a 2 year old child that was being abused. Officers determined after an investigation that on Halloween night, Ricardo Barnes was intoxicated and kicked a couch cushion that the 2 year old child was laying on causing him to be thrown to the floor. Mr. Barnes did grab the child by the back of the neck at this time and slammed its face on his knee. Officers were able to recover photographs of the injury from the mother identified as Julia Brubacher. Dauphin County Children and Youth were immediately called to the scene and after conferring with the Dauphin County District Attorneys Office, RIcardo Barnes was charged with aggravated assault and endangering the welfare of a child. Julia Brubacher was charged with endangering the welfare of a child due to her failing to contact the police after she witnessed this abuse.
Location
500 block Spruce Steet
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0007620*
Arraignment Date
Nov 19, 2015