DUI
Maximum Speed Limits
Registration and Certificate of Title Required
Age
17 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 12-28-19 at approximately 10:25pm, Steelton Borough Police initiated a traffic stop at the intersection of South Front Street and Highland Street for a speeding vehicle. Officers noticed a strong odor of burnt marijuana when approaching the vehicle. Upon questioning, the juvenile driver admitted to consuming marijuana prior to driving. A search of the vehicle was conducted and yielded multiple bags of marijuana, two digital scales, prescription drugs, and cigar packets that belonged to a juvenile passenger. After investigation, the juvenile driver was arrested for DUI, maximum speed limits, and registration and certificate of title required.
Location
S Front St/Highland St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2019