Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 12-27-19 at approximately 10:20am, Steelton Borough Police were dispatched to the 1st block of North Front Street for a report a theft. Officers spoke to the victim who claims they were meeting an individual they met through an online marketplace app to sell a cell phone. The victim claimed the individual took the cell phone without paying and fled the area. Officers were able to locate the suspect after a separate theft incident was reported and witnesses were able to positively identify the individual. Officers arrested the offending juvenile for theft by unlawful taking.
Location
1st Blk N Front St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2019