Possession of Firearm without License
Prohibited offensive weapons
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 1-3-2020 at approximately 11:45pm, Steelton Borough Police initiated a traffic stop in the 700 block of South Front Street for a vehicle with a faulty rear light. Upon approaching the vehicle, officers recognized one of the occupants and noticed a face mask at the foot of the driver. A search of the vehicle yielded a firearm that was in the possession of Jajleel Nunez-Cruz. Officers then arrested Nunez-Cruz for possession of a firearm without a license and prohibited offensive weapons.
Location
700 Blk N Front St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2020