Aggravated Indecent Assault of a Child
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In September of 2015 the Steelton Police were made aware of a incident that occurred in the 400 block of Swatara Street. During the course of the investigation, detectives were able to identify Manuel E. Ramirez-Rivera as a suspect in the sexual assault of two minor juveniles. Criminal charges to include rape and aggravated indecent assault of a child have been filed. A warrant has been issued for his arrest and he is believed to have relocated to the Bethlehem, Pa. area. The U.S. Marshals have been assigned this case to assist with his apprehension. During the course of the investigation another juvenile male was identified as a suspect and he has been arrested for sexual assault and his case is currently in the Dauphin County Juvenile court system.
Location
400 block Swatara Street
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Oct 27, 2015
Reference ID
C15-0005618
Arraignment Date
Nov 16, 2015