Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 11-20-19 at approximately 7:30pm, Steelton Borough Police were contacted regarding a possible unauthorized use of a vehicle. The victim stated that they lent their car to another individual, later identified as Ovett Ramos, and it had not been returned by the time agreed upon earlier in the day. After allowing additional time for a return of the vehicle, it was then placed into the database as unauthorized. On 11-24-19, Steelton Borough Police received a call from the Lancaster Police stating they recovered the suspected vehicle and arrested Ramos for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle.
Location
400 Blk Catherine St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Nov 24, 2019