Escape
DUI
Driving Without a License
Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana
Registration and Certificate of Title Required
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On 1-2-2020 at approximately 10:00pm, Steelton Borough Police initiated a traffic stop at the intersection of North Harrisburg Street and Bessemer Street for an expired registration. Officers approached the driver, identified as Keandrea Towles, and noticed a strong odor of burnt marijuana from inside the vehicle. After investigation, Towles was charged for escape, DUI, driving without a license, possession of small amount of marijuana, and registration and certificate of title required.
Location
N Harrisburg St/Bessemer St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jan 2, 2020