Possession of an Instrument of Crime
CRIMINAL ATTEMPT
Criminal Conspiracy
Possession of a Substance by Unauthorized Person
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 1-4-2020 at approximately 4:30am, Steelton Borough Police observed individuals tampering with a mail box near the intersection of Frank S Brown Blvd (Adams St) and North Front Street. Officers initiated a traffic stop and a search of the vehicle yielded a mail "fishing" device, as well as air-sealed packets of suspected marijuana and numerous credit cards. Officers arrested Marlon Valoy De La Rosa for possession of an instrument of crime, criminal attempt, criminal conspiracy, possession of a substance by unauthorized person, and possession of drug paraphernalia. Steelton Borough Police are working in conjunction with United States Postal Inspectors on this incident.
Location
N Front St/Adams St
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2020