Strangulation
Simple Assault - Act 10 Domestic Violence
Criminal Michief (Intentionally Damages)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On 10-28-19 at approximately 12:40am, Steelton Borough Police were dispatched to the intersection of North Harrisburg Street and Paxton Alley for a report of a fight between two individuals. Upon investigation, officers found that one of the individuals previously contacted police about a physical altercation that led to physical and property damages. Upon identifying the individuals as Dyashia Jackson and D'Angelo Vargas, officers attempted to diffuse the situation and found that both were responsible for property damages. Vargas was charged with strangulation, simple assault - domestic violence, and criminal mischief (intentionally damages).
Location
N Harrisburg St/Paxton Alley
Steelton, PA 17113
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2019