Search Link search
HomeRight-To-Know Request
About Us
  • Calendar
  • History of the Highspire Police Department
  • Motto, Mission and Vision Statements
  • Police Department Roster
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • UCR Crime Data
    • 2018 UCR
    • 2019 UCR
    • 2020 UCR
    • 2021 UCR
    • 2022 UCR
Services/Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • If you Suspect Child Abuse, Report It
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Suspected Narcotic Activity
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation House Check Form
FAQ
  • Borough Ordinances Pertaining to Dogs
  • Highspire Borough Curfew Ordinance
  • Highspire Borough Fireworks Ordinance
  • Highspire Borough Noise Ordinance
  • Highspire Borough Park Rules
  • PARKING RESTRICTIONS FOR COMMERCIAL TRUCK TRACTORS
  • Parking of boats and/or trailers Ordinance
  • Protection From Abuse (PFA) Order
  • Scams
  • Unemployment Compensation Fraud
Our BoroughContact Us
Outside Resources
  • Megan's Law Website
  • Children & Youth Services
  • Crisis Intervention
  • Neighborhood Dispute Settlement
  • Pennsylvania Crime Victim's Rights and Compensation
  • Victim/Witness Assistance Program
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Highspire Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Mark Stonbraker, Public Safety Director
highspireboropd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Highspire Borough Police Department Homepage
Highspire Borough Police Department Logo

Highspire Borough Police Department

highspireboropd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • Right-To-Know Request
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Police Department Roster
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • UCR Crime Data
      • 2018 UCR
      • 2019 UCR
      • 2020 UCR
      • 2021 UCR
      • 2022 UCR
  • Services/Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Suspected Narcotic Activity
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation House Check Form
  • FAQ
    • Scams
  • Our Borough
  • Contact Us
  • Outside Resources
    • Megan's Law Website
    • Children & Youth Services
    • Crisis Intervention

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Highspire Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Highspire Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

THEFT OF VEHICLE

Details Map

On Tuesday, February 11, 2020, Police responded to the 300 Block of Penn Street, for a report of a stolen vehicle. The owner of the vehicle explained that upon preparing to go to work this morning, she discovered that her 2011 Dodge Journey, was not where she had parked it last evening. She further stated that her doors were unlocked and she left the keys inside the vehicle overnight. The vehicle was recovered several days later, parked in a business parking lot with its keys inside the vehicle.

The Highspire Borough Police Department would like to remind everyone about the importance of locking your vehicles. Unknown individuals have been caught on camera walking down the streets in different locations during late hours of the night checking all of the vehicles for unlocked doors. As a result, several vehicles have been stolen and taken for joyrides. If you suspect that your vehicle was broken into please make sure to file a police report.

Location

300 BLOCK PENN STREET
HIGHSPIRE, PA 17034

Incident Date

Feb 11, 2020 @ 7:30 AM

Created Feb 23, 2020 @ 10:52 AM
Submit a Tip
Highspire Borough PD
640 Eshelman Street
Highspire, PA 17034
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Highspire Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Highspire Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Highspire Borough Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play