STRANGULATION
SIMPLE ASSAULT
RESISTING ARREST
DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
45
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
At approximately 1:00 pm the Susquehanna Township Police were called to an address at 3704 Reichert Road for a Domestic Violence incident. The male suspect barricaded himself in the home upon contact with Police. The area was surrounded, and the Dauphin County Crisis Response Team was activated. At approximately 2:15 pm the suspect surrendered to members of the Susquehanna Township Police and Dauphin County Crisis Response Team.
The suspect arrested for numerous charges to include Strangulation, Domestic Violence, and violation of a Protection Order is Derrick East a 45 year old male.
Location
3704 Reichert Road
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Arrest Date
Sep 26, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
C25-0019585