At approximately 0340 in the morning of July 16th 2025, an automated license plate reader notified Susquehanna Township Police Officers of a stolen vehicle around North Progress Ave and Linglestown Road. Officers responded to the area and found the suspect vehicle backed up to the store front of Jawns on Fire in the Blue Mountain Commons. Upon Police arrival the suspect vehicle and its occupants fled the scene with over 50,000 dollars of stolen and damaged merchandise. Susquehanna Township Police with the assistance of Swatara Township Police and Lower Paxton Bureau of Police engaged in a vehicle pursuit of the stolen vehicle which ended in Lower Paxton Township after intervention tactics were employed. At the end of the pursuit, all six juvenile occupants fled the vehicle on foot and were apprehended with the same collaborative effort.
After this incident stopped progressing, details were shared to surrounding agencies and lead to the discovery that these same juveniles were suspected to be an organized crime ring responsible for multiple other burglaries, stolen vehicles and crimes against the public stretching into the Baltimore and surrounding areas in Maryland. The Susquehanna Township would like to thank our Law Enforcement partners at Lower Paxton and Swatara Townships for their assistance in apprehending these suspects which will solve cases in multiple Counties in Pennsylvania and Maryland. Moreover, this incident highlights the growing importance of Technology for Law Enforcement in Dauphin County.
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the Susquehanna Police Department at 717-652-8265.
Location
2300 Block of Linglestown Road
Harrisburg, PA 17110
Incident Date
Jul 16, 2025 @ 3:45 AM
Incident Type
Burglary