Search Link search
Home
Office of the District Attorney
  • About District Attorney Chardo
  • History of the District Attorney's Office
  • Mission, Vision, Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Convictions
  • Child Abuse Crimes
Programs
  • Investigating Grand Jury
  • Problem Solving Courts
    • Graduation & Success Stories
    • Veterans' Court
      • Veterans' Court Mentors
    • Drug Court
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Court Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Victim Witness Assistance
Forms
  • RTK Request
Our CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Logo

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office

District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Office of the District Attorney
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Convictions
    • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Programs
    • Investigating Grand Jury
    • Problem Solving Courts
      • Veterans' Court
        • Veterans' Court Mentors
      • Drug Court
    • Resources
      • Calendar
      • Court Calendar
      • FAQ
    • Victim Witness Assistance
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Grand Jury Finds trooper justified in W. Hanover shooting

Details Map

The Eighth Dauphin County Investigating Grand Jury issued a report on the June 1, 2014 shooting of David Ricker by Trooper Michael Trotta in West Hanover Township, Dauphin County. The Grand Jury found that Trooper Trotta was justified in his actions under Pennsylvania law and President Judge Todd A. Hoover found the report was supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Ricker faces attempted murder and other assault charges in connection with this incident. Further, the grand jury recommended further use of body cameras and recorders by police as permitted by recently passed legislation.  The Grand Jury report may be found under the attachment heading of this post.

Contact: First Assistant District Attorney Francis Chardo

Date

Oct 13, 2014

Case Status

Current

Case Region

Central

Attachment
  • Grand Jury Report719.47 KB
Created Oct 13th, 2014
Submit a Tip
Dauphin County DA
101 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dauphin County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play