Search Link search
Home
Office of the District Attorney
  • About District Attorney Chardo
  • History of the District Attorney's Office
  • Mission, Vision, Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Convictions
  • Child Abuse Crimes
Programs
  • Investigating Grand Jury
  • Problem Solving Courts
    • Graduation & Success Stories
    • Veterans' Court
      • Veterans' Court Mentors
    • Drug Court
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Court Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Victim Witness Assistance
Forms
  • RTK Request
Our CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Logo

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office

District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Office of the District Attorney
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Convictions
    • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Programs
    • Investigating Grand Jury
    • Problem Solving Courts
      • Veterans' Court
        • Veterans' Court Mentors
      • Drug Court
    • Resources
      • Calendar
      • Court Calendar
      • FAQ
    • Victim Witness Assistance
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

kani_little.jpeg
brianna_smith.jpeg
roberts_michael.jpeg

Kani Little Pleads Guilty Mid-Trial and Dauphin County Jury Convicts Co-Defendants Brianna Smith and Michael Roberts, Jr.

Details Map

On June 13, 2025, the fifth day of his jury trial, defendant Kani Little took the stand during his case-in- rebuttal. During his testimony, he admitted to playing a role in the shooting at 4913 Cumberland Street, Swatara Township, Dauphin County, on August 11, 2022, that seriously injured a 6-year-old girl and nearly killed a 4-year-old girl. He also implicated his co-defendants, Brianna Smith and Darrell Henderson, but denied Michael Roberts’ involvement. Little’s testimony came after co-defendant Brianna Smith took the stand and testified that she drove the gunmen to the shooting under duress, claiming that Little and another man kidnapped her at gunpoint. Little testified that he wanted to set the record straight and denied using any force to gain Smith’s compliance. Rather, he indicated that her participation was voluntary due to her anger at their intended target, Fritz Volcy. Following his testimony, Little pleaded guilty as charged with no benefit of a negotiated plea.

Earlier in the evening on August 11, 2022, Fritz Volcy and Mardouche Petit-Phare robbed Kani Little during a fist fight at Spring Gate Vineyard in Lower Paxton Township. After that incident, Kani Little was driven into Harrisburg City and dropped off at Darrell Henderson’s house. Little and Henderson went to another home in the city where Brianna Smith was present, knowing that Smith shared a child with Volcy. Smith got Volcy on the phone. When negotiations failed, Smith, Little and Henderson got into Smith’s vehicle. They picked Roberts up in the city and drove to the 4900 Block of Cumberland Street in Swatara Township, where Smith knew Volcy to be staying with his family.

Smith dropped the males off with three firearms and parked on the corner where she could view what was happening. Knocking on the door failed to bring Volcy out. When his sister peeked out a window, the group opened fire on that house window.  A minimum of 30 rounds were fired from three different firearms, two of which pierced the headboard of the bed where the girls were sleeping. The 6-year-old suffered a graze wound and a bruise to her lung from the impact. The 4-year-old was shot twice. Once was through her arm, fracturing her radius and severing a nerve.  The second shot was into her chest, with the bullet traveling thorough her diaphragm and liver. The 4-year-old was sedated and intubated for 4 days following emergency surgery and needed several follow-up surgeries to repair the damage done.

Little, Smith, and Roberts are scheduled to be sentenced for attempted murder of the first degree and related offenses on August 20, 2025, at 1:30 p.m. by the Judge William T. Tully. Henderson accepted a plea deal earlier in the case and pleaded guilty.

The entirety of the Swatara Township Criminal Investigation Division worked around the clock for weeks to investigate this matter, ultimately uncovering witness statements, cellular telephone evidence, and physical evidence that led to the conviction of all parties. Detective Patrick Corkle was affiant. Deputy District Attorney Meredith Pfundheller and Chief Deputy District Attorney Katie Adam were on scene the night of the shooting and prosecuted this case through to verdict.

Location

4913 Cumberland Street
Swatara Township, PA 17101

Date

Jun 27, 2025

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 27th, 2025
kani_little.jpeg
brianna_smith.jpeg
roberts_michael.jpeg
Dauphin County DA
101 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dauphin County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play