Search Link search
Home
Office of the District Attorney
  • About District Attorney Chardo
  • History of the District Attorney's Office
  • Mission, Vision, Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Convictions
  • Child Abuse Crimes
Programs
  • Investigating Grand Jury
  • Problem Solving Courts
    • Graduation & Success Stories
    • Veterans' Court
      • Veterans' Court Mentors
    • Drug Court
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Court Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Victim Witness Assistance
Forms
  • RTK Request
Our CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County DA
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Logo

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office

District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • Office of the District Attorney
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Convictions
    • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Programs
    • Investigating Grand Jury
    • Problem Solving Courts
      • Veterans' Court
        • Veterans' Court Mentors
      • Drug Court
    • Resources
      • Calendar
      • Court Calendar
      • FAQ
    • Victim Witness Assistance
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Involved Shooting Justified--Case of Attempted "Suicide by Cop"

Details Map

Dauphin County District Attorney Fran Chardo has determined that the use of deadly force by Harrisburg Bureau of Police officers upon Bryan K. Horton, Jr., on June 22, 2024, was justified under Chapter 5 of the Crimes Code. Officers fired upon Horton while attempting to make a felony arrest while he was in his vehicle. Horton refused to comply with orders. Horton then made a series of aggressive movements indicating that he he had a gun and was going to use it. First, he made a movement with his hand towards his waist. Then he made a sudden movement towards the officers with a black object in his hand, simulating a gun. Believing that Horton had a gun, the officers opened fire, wounding him.

Horton received gunshot wounds to the neck, arms, buttocks, and leg. Officers immediately rendered extraordinary aid, saving his life. After treatment for his wounds, the hospital released Horton. Horton is now being held on new felony charges and a federal detainer. The day after the shooting, Horton stated in the presence of medical personnel that he intentionally pretended to have a gun so that police would shoot him. He said that he did this so that he would not have to go back to jail. Horton made this statement to hospital personnel outside the presence of police. Horton had previously served a lengthy federal sentence for cocaine distribution. The Federal Bureau of Prisons released him on August 26, 2022, and he remained under federal supervision.

On the new charges for which Horton was being arrested, he remains presumed innocent. The District Attorney confines his review in such cases to whether criminal charges should be brought against the officers. The District Attorney does not review whether the officers' conduct conformed with departmental policy or whether there may be non-criminal liability.

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

Jul 2, 2024

Created Jul 2nd, 2024
Submit a Tip
Dauphin County DA
101 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dauphin County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Badge

To subscribe to Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play